Mentors

 

Justin Scheider – Coach
4 seasons with SubZero
Industrial Technology
Esko Public Schools

FullSizeRender (6).jpg


Laura Zimny – Coach
4 seasons with SubZero
Chemistry/Physical Science
Esko Public Schools

21462773_10155853632104880_283121930231955469_n


Jerry Frederick – Fabrication
4 seasons with SubZero
Electronic Technician Senior
Minnesota Power

FullSizeRender (5)


Darlene Rossetti – Business
4 seasons with SubZero
Supervisor Systems Administration
ALLETE/Minnesota Power
“I mentor because it gives me the opportunity to reinforce positive attitudes while working with Esko’s top-notch students. FIRST® Robotics is not only about building a totally insane, awesome robot, it’s also about building a business, financing, and accounting.”

FullSizeRender (1)


Kim Habig – Media
4 seasons with SubZero
UMD Graduate Office
University of Minnesota Duluth

FullSizeRender (9).jpg


Alec Habig – Programming/Fabrication
4 seasons with SubZero
Physics Professor
University of Minnesota Duluth

Habig_Alec_2


Al Rudeck – Fabrication design
4 seasons with SubZero

3547276cAl_Rudeck_en (1).jpg

 


 

Jonah Bockbrader – Programming
3 years with SubZero
Broadcast Engineer
WKLK Radio Cloquet
“You young whipper snappers started this team the year after I graduated and I wanted to be a part of it.”

FullSizeRender (8).jpg


Kevin Frederick – Fabrication
2 seasons with SubZero
SubZero Alumnus

IMG_6611


Scott Frederick – Fabrication
2 seasons with SubZero

16473580_1250897244947396_2506958079230741773_n(1)


Julie Frederick
2 seasons with SubZero Robotics

 


Dylan Carlson
1 season with SubZero Robotics
SubZero Alumnus

dylan carlson.jpg


Brian Metcalf – Fabrication
1 season with SubZero Robotics

brian metcalf.jpg


Scott Thompson – Fabrication
1 season with SubZero Robotics

scott thompson.jpg


Sara Omberg – Electrical
1 season with SubZero Robotics

sara omberg.jpg


Paul Omberg – Strategy
1 season with SubZero Robotics

paul omberg.jpg


Ian Mills
1 season with SubZero Robotics
SubZero Alumnus

ian mills.jpg


Darren Rud – Business
2 seasons with SubZero Robotics

IMG-5554.JPG


Bryan Graddy
1 season with SubZero Robotics

bryan graddy.jpg


Scott Deasy – Programming/Fabrication
1 season with SubZero Robotics

 

 


 

SubZero Robotics is an FRC registered team. We are 5690 from Esko, Minnesota and participate in the Lake Superior Regional at the DECC in Duluth Minnesota.